BRIEF SUMMARY

The only personal or confidential information EmancipAction collects on the Website is from donors/supporters and subscribers who voluntarily provide it through our online forms or information provided with donations. If you would like to review/correct information you have provided or opt out of our mailing list please use the unsubscribe feature at the bottom of our emails or send us an email at info@emancipaction.org. Your personal information is not made available to third parties and will be used for internal purposes only.

EmancipAction will never publish, sell, trade, rent or distribute names, e-mail or mail addresses, or telephone numbers of our donors/supporters.

For financial donors, EmancipAction will use any personal information you submit to us for the following purposes:
To thank donors for their donation
To send a receipt to donors for their donation
Internal record keeping
Reporting to relevant governments as required by law in the countries donations were received.

For subscribers who request to receive emails, EmancipAction will use any personal information you submit to us for the following purposes:
To inform you about EmancipAction events and updates, including our newsletter
To send you important announcements

ACCEPTING THE TERMS

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it discusses how we will collect, use, share and process your personal information, and by accessing EmancipAction, you agree to this Privacy Policy and its terms and consent to having your data transferred to and processed in the United States. Your use of EmancipAction is also governed by our Terms of Use. Please read those terms carefully as well.

We welcome any questions or comments you may have about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you have any questions or comments, you may contact us at: info@emancipaction.org.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent) and other legitimate interests.

Website Use. We may choose to log usage data when you access the EmancipAction Website ("the Website”), including when you view or click on content, browser type, browser language, perform a search or request, the date and time of your request, install an update, or access specific types of content on the site. We may use device information internet protocol ("IP”) addresses, and cookies and similar technologies to log your use. This data is only used in the aggregate, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of collective data enables us to figure out how often users access parts of our websites, so we can make our websites appealing to as many users as possible.

Cookies and Other Similar Technologies. In addition, we may also track information provided to us by your browser when you view or use the Website, such as the website you came from (known as the "referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Website, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, the operation of the Website, to maintain the quality of the Website, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website and for other business purposes. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. the Website may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Website may not work properly.

Although most internet browsers accept cookies and the like by default, you can control these types of technology through your browser settings and similar tools and agree to refuse all cookies altogether. If you refuse to accept cookies and similar technologies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy. If you access the Website without changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we'll assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through EmancipAction.

Your Communications Directly To Us. We collect information about you when you send, receive, or engage with messages with us, including when you submit personal information or requests by emailing info@emancipaction.org. We retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve our services. You may also choose to offer or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Website and its Content ("Other Information”). By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

Your Subscriptions with Us. We offer the option to subscribe to receive updates about EmancipAction and our work in the field. For any subscription we offer, we may seek personal data including your name, e-mail address, street address, city, state, or other personally identifying information ("Confidential Information”). By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

HOW WE STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

In compliance with GDPR regulations effective May 25, 2018, donors who give by credit card and supporters that send us contact information are NOT automatically added to our general distribution mailing list. To receive our newsletter and updates about our work, donors would need to opt-in separately and give us permission to send them information via email.

Any information we collect is not made available to third parties. To ensure donor privacy, EmancipAction does not store credit card information. Recurring credit/debit card donations are securely stored by our payment processing vendor, Bloomerang, which complies with industry standard security measures. Learn more about Bloomerang’s security policy.

EmancipAction uses MailChimp for managing and storing its email marketing list. Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information. MailChimp has annually certified their agreement to EU/US and Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks since 2007. Since the Safe Harbor Frameworks have been replaced by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, MailChimp has certified their agreement with these Privacy Shield Frameworks. See their Privacy Policy for more details.

EmancipAction and its website vendors implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices in order to protect your Information and ensure that such Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@emancipaction.org.

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

You may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. We manage email lists through the MailChimp list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at info@emancipaction.org.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

We will not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age, and our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older. We strongly recommend that parents participate in their children’s usage of the internet and use their web browser’s parental controls to limit the areas of the internet to which their children have access.

PROTECTION OF EMANCIPACTION AND OTHERS

We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply existing or future agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of EmancipAction, our employees, our users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

BLOGS

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in blogs becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others.

DONATIONS

EmancipAction assumes all donations are not to be publicly announced unless the donor explicitly indicates otherwise.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the EmancipAction website. These other websites are not under EmancipAction’s control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by EmancipAction of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from EmancipAction websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and EmancipAction is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

COPYRIGHTS

With the exception of stock photos, for which appropriate licenses and permissions were obtained, all photographs, content text, audio/video information and design elements are the exclusive property of EmancipAction (unless otherwise noted) and may not be used for any reason without previous written permission EmancipAction.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion to reflect changes in our practices. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will provide a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated. The date the Privacy Policy was last modified is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at the EmancipAction websites, please send a detailed message to info@emancipaction.org. Your privacy is important to us and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 23, 2018.

© Copyright EmancipAction 2018 | Privacy Policy | Sitemap
TOP